Press Releases & Announcements       
Back to Press Release & Announcement Index

August 15, 2013

The Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index Finished up 0.88% in July

New York, August 15, 2013 - The Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index (the “Broad Index”) finished up 0.88% for the month of July.

Performance for the Broad Index and its 10 sub-strategies is calculated monthly. June, July and YTD 2013 performance numbers are listed below and are available at www.hedgeindex.com.

CategoryJul 2013Jun 2013YTD 13
Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index0.88%-1.66%4.59%
Convertible Arbitrage-0.08%-0.33%3.73%
Dedicated Short Bias-5.74%0.81%-17.38%
Emerging Markets-0.09%-2.64%3.12%
Equity Market Neutral2.02%0.57%4.81%
Event Driven1.51%-1.31%8.64%
      Distressed1.31%-0.86%9.39%
      Multi-Strategy1.61%-1.53%8.32%
      Risk Arbitrage0.99%0.17%2.94%
Fixed Income Arbitrage0.38%-1.14%1.74%
Global Macro0.26%-2.48%1.60%
Long/Short Equity1.95%-0.63%9.10%
Managed Futures-1.06%-5.42%-4.61%
Multi-Strategy1.16%-0.74%5.04%

The following funds were dropped from the Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index in July: Covepoint Emerging Markets Macro Master Fund, Ltd., Paulson Gold Fund, and Riverside Global Value Fund.

The following funds were added to the Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index in July: 400 Capital Credit Opportunities Fund, BGI Eos, Commonwealth Opportunity Master Fund Ltd, GoldenTree Credit Opportunities Master Fund, GoldenTree Master Fund, Hirzel Capital Fund, Midway Market Neutral International Master Fund, Senvest Partners, SuMi Trust Japan LSI, and Visium Global Fund.

The Credit Suisse family of hedge fund indexes includes:

1.   The Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index, an asset-weighted benchmark that seeks to measure hedge fund performance and provide the most accurate representation of the hedge fund universe.

2.   The Credit Suisse AllHedge Index, an investable index comprised of all 10 Credit Suisse AllHedge Strategy Indexes weighted according to the sector weights of the Broad Index.

3.   The Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index, an investable index comprised of 60 of the largest funds across the 10 style-based sectors in the Broad Index.

4.   The Credit Suisse LEA Hedge Fund Index, an asset-weighted, composite index which provides insight into three specific regions of the emerging markets hedge fund universe (Latin America, EEMEA (Emerging Europe, Middle East and Africa) and Asia).

Additional information about the Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Indexes -- including research, fund performance and constituent fund information -- can be found at http://www.hedgeindex.com.

Press Contacts

Credit Suisse

Katherine Herring, Corporate Communications, +1-212-325-7545, katherine.herring@credit-suisse.com

Credit Suisse AG

Credit Suisse AG is one of the world's leading financial services providers and is part of the Credit Suisse group of companies (referred to here as 'Credit Suisse'). As an integrated bank, Credit Suisse is able to offer clients its expertise in the areas of private banking, investment banking and asset management from a single source. Credit Suisse provides specialist advisory services, comprehensive solutions and innovative products to companies, institutional clients and high net worth private clients worldwide, and also to retail clients in Switzerland. Credit Suisse is headquartered in Zurich and operates in over 50 countries worldwide. The group employs approximately 46,300 people. The registered shares (CSGN) of Credit Suisse's parent company, Credit Suisse Group AG, are listed in Switzerland and, in the form of American Depositary Shares (CS), in New York. Further information about Credit Suisse can be found at www.credit-suisse.com.

Copyright 2013, CREDIT SUISSE GROUP AG and/or its affiliates.  All rights reserved.

Certain information contained in this document constitutes "Forward-Looking Statements" (including observations about markets and industry and regulatory trends as of the original date of this document), which can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as "may", "will", "should", "expect", "anticipate", "target", "project", "estimate", "intend", "continue" or "believe", or the negatives thereof or other variations thereon or comparable terminology. Due to various risks and uncertainties beyond our control, actual events, results or performance may differ materially from those reflected or contemplated in such forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such statements. Credit Suisse has no obligation to update any of the forward-looking statements in this document.

This document was produced by and the opinions expressed are those of Credit Suisse as of the date of writing and are subject to change without obligation to update. It has been prepared solely for information purposes and for the use of the recipient. It does not constitute an offer or an invitation by or on behalf of Credit Suisse to any person to buy or sell any security. Any reference to past performance is not a guide or indicator to future performance. The information and analysis contained in this publication have been compiled or arrived at from sources believed to be reliable but Credit Suisse does not make any representation as to their accuracy or completeness and does not accept liability for any loss arising from the use hereof.


© 1999-2014 Credit Suisse Hedge Index LLC. All rights reserved.Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse AllHedge Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse AllHedge Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013.