Press Releases & Announcements       
Back to Press Release & Announcement Index

November 15, 2013

The Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index Finished up 1.59% in October

New York, November 15, 2013 - The Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index (the “Broad Index”) finished up 1.59% for the month of October.

Performance for the Broad Index and its 10 sub-strategies is calculated monthly. September, October and YTD 2013 performance numbers are listed below and are available at www.hedgeindex.com.

CategoryOct 2013Sep 2013YTD 13
Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index1.59%1.27%7.03%
Convertible Arbitrage0.92%0.24%5.68%
Dedicated Short Bias-1.65%-5.52%-23.21%
Emerging Markets2.01%1.28%6.28%
Equity Market Neutral1.17%0.91%5.15%
Event Driven1.45%1.45%11.76%
      Distressed1.53%1.38%12.05%
      Multi-Strategy1.41%1.49%11.67%
      Risk Arbitrage0.57%0.81%4.38%
Fixed Income Arbitrage0.61%0.51%3.10%
Global Macro1.01%0.84%2.53%
Long/Short Equity2.54%2.64%13.55%
Managed Futures2.96%-0.15%-4.66%
Multi-Strategy1.77%1.42%8.51%

The following funds were dropped from the Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index in October: AT MLP Fund, BlackRock Agriculture Fund, Bristol Fund Ltd., Gramercy Emerging Markets Fund, and Gruber & McBaine International.

The following funds were added to the Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index in October: Brevan Howard Commodities Strategies Fund, GAM World Invest Absolute Emerging, GLG Financials Fund, Peninsula Hedge CSHG FIC FIM, and Schroder GAIA Egerton Equity.

Additional information about the Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Indexes -- including research, fund performance and constituent fund information -- can be found at http://www.hedgeindex.com.

Press Contacts

Credit Suisse

Perrin Wheeler, Corporate Communications, +1- 212-325-8978, perrin.wheeler@credit-suisse.com

Credit Suisse AG

Credit Suisse AG is one of the world's leading financial services providers and is part of the Credit Suisse group of companies (referred to here as 'Credit Suisse'). As an integrated bank, Credit Suisse is able to offer clients its expertise in the areas of private banking, investment banking and asset management from a single source. Credit Suisse provides specialist advisory services, comprehensive solutions and innovative products to companies, institutional clients and high net worth private clients worldwide, and also to retail clients in Switzerland. Credit Suisse is headquartered in Zurich and operates in over 50 countries worldwide. The group employs approximately 46,400 people. The registered shares (CSGN) of Credit Suisse's parent company, Credit Suisse Group AG, are listed in Switzerland and, in the form of American Depositary Shares (CS), in New York. Further information about Credit Suisse can be found at www.credit-suisse.com.

Copyright 2013, CREDIT SUISSE GROUP AG and/or its affiliates.  All rights reserved.

Certain information contained in this document constitutes "Forward-Looking Statements" (including observations about markets and industry and regulatory trends as of the original date of this document), which can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as "may", "will", "should", "expect", "anticipate", "target", "project", "estimate", "intend", "continue" or "believe", or the negatives thereof or other variations thereon or comparable terminology. Due to various risks and uncertainties beyond our control, actual events, results or performance may differ materially from those reflected or contemplated in such forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such statements. Credit Suisse has no obligation to update any of the forward-looking statements in this document.

This document was produced by and the opinions expressed are those of Credit Suisse as of the date of writing and are subject to change without obligation to update. It has been prepared solely for information purposes and for the use of the recipient. It does not constitute an offer or an invitation by or on behalf of Credit Suisse to any person to buy or sell any security. It is not possible to invest directly in an Index. Any reference to past performance is not a guide or indicator to future performance. The information and analysis contained in this publication have been compiled or arrived at from sources believed to be reliable but Credit Suisse does not make any representation as to their accuracy or completeness and does not accept liability for any loss arising from the use hereof.


© 1999-2014 Credit Suisse Hedge Index LLC. All rights reserved.Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse AllHedge Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse AllHedge Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013.