Press Releases & Announcements       
Back to Press Release & Announcement Index

March 15, 2006

Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index Is Up 0.34% in February 

Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index Is 
Up 0.28% Net In February 

Emerging Markets Sector Invest Index Is Up 3.05% Net in February

NEW YORK, NY, March 15, 2006 --- The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index is up 0.34% for February 2006, according to Oliver Schupp, President of the Credit Suisse/ Tremont Hedge Fund Index. 

“January’s rising market trend in the US equity market stalled in February, and performance was almost unchanged,” said Oliver Schupp.  “This limited the possibilities for Long/Short Managers to benefit from net long positions throughout the month.  Emerging Market Managers profited with a 1.56% return for February thanks to well performing equity markets and higher valued local currencies.  Convertible Arbitrage Managers were able to profit from the higher valuations, and gained 1.18% for the month.”   

"Long/Short Equity Managers were well positioned in January, and despite a difficult market environment, gave very little back," said Robert I. Schulman, Chief Executive Officer of Tremont Capital Management, Inc. “The Global Macro Managers of the Index were up 1.23% in February, profiting from short positions in US bonds as continued GDP growth and inflation concerns left market participants expecting further interest rate hikes.”

Performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index and its ten sub strategies is calculated monthly. February, January and year-to-date 2006 returns for all categories are listed below and at www.hedgeindex.com

CategoryFeb 2006Jan 2006YTD 06
Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index0.34%3.23%3.57%
Convertible Arbitrage1.18%2.75%3.97%
Dedicated Short Bias0.40%-2.98%-2.60%
Emerging Markets1.56%5.76%7.42%
Equity Market Neutral0.50%1.40%1.91%
Event Driven0.34%2.92%3.27%
      Distressed0.21%2.52%2.73%
      Multi-Strategy0.43%3.32%3.76%
      Risk Arbitrage0.58%1.63%2.21%
Fixed Income Arbitrage0.06%1.42%1.48%
Global Macro1.23%3.37%4.64%
Long/Short Equity0.14%4.18%4.32%
Managed Futures-2.62%2.71%0.02%
Multi-Strategy0.69%2.76%3.47%
S&P 500*0.27%2.65%2.93%
FTSE All World Index*-0.05%5.00%4.95%

*Total Return Indices

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index value is 350.58 returning 250.58% for the 146-month period since inception (January 1, 1994 through February 28, 2006).  For additional current and historical data including more comparisons with other widely followed global indices, visit the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index web site at  www.hedgeindex.com.
 
The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index is comprised of 410 funds as of February 28, 2006. The following funds were reclassified from Long/Short Equity to Emerging Markets:  Henderson Asia Pacific Absolute Return Fund Limited, Boyer Allan Pacific Fund, Martin Currie Absolute Return Asia Fund Partnership LP, Sofaer Capital Asian Hedge Fund, Tiedemann/Ayer Asian Growth and Wessex Asia Pacific Fund Limited.
 
The following funds were dropped from the constituent list of the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index as they are no longer reporting: Kodiak Capital, Tiedemann Invictus Equity Statistical Arbitrage, Milton Arbitrage Fund Ltd, Whiteford International Ltd.
The following funds changed their name: Catalyst Merger Funds to Catalyst Strategic Event Fund, New Providence Global Value Fund to Riverside Global Value Fund.
 
The Index is constructed using the Credit Suisse/Tremont database of more than 4,500 hedge funds.  It includes both open and closed funds located in the U.S. and offshore, but does not include fund of funds.  In order to qualify for inclusion in the index selection universe, a fund must have a minimum of US $50 million under management, a 12-month track record, and audited financial statements. Index funds are selected using a formula based on assets under management. That ensures the Index represents at least 85% of total assets in each of ten strategy-based sectors in the selection universe. In order to minimize survivorship bias funds are not excluded until they liquidate or fail to meet the reporting requirements.  The Index is calculated as a total return index on a monthly basis, adjusted for asset in- and outflow, including a reselection according to the procedure outlined above on a quarterly basis.
 
Return for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index
 
The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is up an estimated 0.28% net for the month of February 2006.  The confirmed performance for January is up 1.86% net.
Performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is calculated monthly. Returns for the months of February, January and year-to-date 2006 are listed below and at www.hedgeindex.com. The return shown is net of a 0.07% calculation fee.

CategoryFeb 2006Jan 2006YTD 06
Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Index0.28%1.86%2.14%
Convertible Arbitrage1.28%2.49%3.80%
Dedicated Short Bias0.50%-3.85%-3.37%
Emerging Markets3.05%6.84%10.11%
Equity Market Neutral0.24%1.35%1.59%
Event Driven0.12%2.57%2.69%
Fixed Income Arbitrage-0.08%0.90%0.82%
Global Macro0.33%1.62%1.95%
Long/Short Equity0.27%4.03%4.32%
Managed Futures-1.62%0.12%-1.49%
Multi-Strategy0.73%2.40%3.15%

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index was launched with 60 funds and was set at 100 on August 1, 2003. 
The funds currently included in the index are available on the web site at www.hedgeindex.com.

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is designed to give investors broad exposure to hedge funds as an asset class.  It fulfills investor demand for index-linked products created to reduce dependency on fund manager selection and fund concentration risk.

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is based on the broad Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index, which is the largest hedge fund index with $378 billion in assets managed by 410 funds as of February 28, 2006.

The funds in the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Index or the Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest Indices are selected from the funds included in the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index. The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index and the Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest Index comprise the largest funds that are open to investment and meet certain liquidity conditions in each of the 10 style-based sectors. The fund selection rules can be found on www.hedgeindex.com and include the following criteria:

  • Funds are selected from the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index by an asset-based formula
  • The funds generally represent the largest eligible "open" funds in each of the ten sectors
  • The funds are determined by application of the construction rules
  • Member funds must provide timely performance reporting, audited financials and offering memorandum review for inclusion

Additional features of the Credit Suisse/Tremont Index series include:

  • Transparency via www.hedgeindex.com and pages on Bloomberg and Reuters, Wall Street Journal Asia and Europe.
  • A broad suite of index-linked investment products through Credit Suisse

Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is the joint venture company of Credit Suisse Index Co., Inc., a subsidiary of Credit Suisse Inc., and Tremont Capital Management, Inc. Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is headquartered at 11 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10010-3629.

Credit Suisse is a leading global investment bank serving institutional, corporate, government and individual clients. Credit Suisse's businesses include securities underwriting, sales and trading, investment banking, private equity, financial advisory services, investment research, venture capital, correspondent brokerage services and asset management. Credit Suisse operates in 69 locations in 33 countries across five continents. The Firm is a business unit of the Zurich-based Credit Suisse Group, a leading global financial services company.

Tremont Capital Management, Inc. is a leading hedge fund asset management firm which provides and manages investment products and customized portfolios, and offers related services, on a worldwide basis. Currently managing approximately $11 billion in assets, Tremont maintains offices in Rye, New York; London; Toronto, Hong Kong and Bermuda.

Certain statements in this Press Release constitute "forward looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the companies to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward looking statements. The Companies assume no obligation to update these forward looking statements to reflect actual results, changes in assumption or changes in other factors affecting such forward looking statements.

For further information:
Oliver Schupp (212) 538-8179
Robert I. Schulman (914) 925-1140

PR Contact:
Meg Bode (516) 869-6610
John Gallagher (212) 325-0932


© 1999-2014 Credit Suisse Hedge Index LLC. All rights reserved.Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse AllHedge Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse AllHedge Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013.