Press Releases & Announcements       
Back to Press Release & Announcement Index

April 17, 2006

Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index Is Up 1.82% in March 



Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index Is 

Up 1.53% Net In March 



Managed Futures Sector Invest Index Is Up 3.19% Net in March

NEW YORK, NY, April 17, 2006 --- The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index is up 1.82% in March and 5.46% in the first quarter ending March 2006, according to Oliver Schupp, President of the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index. 
 
“The equity market strengthened as a four-year high in consumer confidence, better than expected employment figures, and extensive corporate activity contributed to the Long/Short Equity sector’s positive performance of 2.45% in March,” said Oliver Schupp.  “Convertible Arbitrage managers continued their upward trend with a 1.48% return for March. The sector profited from new issuances and increased trading volumes, resulting in a first quarter return of 5.51%.”   
 
“Managed Futures was the strongest performing sector this month with a return of 4.08%, benefiting from a weaker USD and a strengthened commodities market, particularly in base metals with both zinc and copper trading at record highs,” said Robert I. Schulman, Chief Executive Officer of Tremont Capital Management, Inc.  “As the S&P 500 and other indices hit their highest volume levels in over three years, strong momentum and value/growth factors influenced the positive Equity Market Neutral performance with a 1.62% return in March.”
 
Performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index and its ten sub strategies is calculated monthly. March, February and year-to-date 2006 returns for all categories are listed below and at www.hedgeindex.com

CategoryMar 2006Feb 2006YTD 06
Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index1.82%0.34%5.46%
Convertible Arbitrage1.49%1.18%5.51%
Dedicated Short Bias-3.32%0.40%-5.83%
Emerging Markets1.37%1.56%8.89%
Equity Market Neutral1.62%0.50%3.56%
Event Driven1.50%0.34%4.81%
      Distressed1.73%0.21%4.51%
      Multi-Strategy1.35%0.43%5.16%
      Risk Arbitrage0.97%0.58%3.20%
Fixed Income Arbitrage0.57%0.06%2.06%
Global Macro1.06%1.23%5.75%
Long/Short Equity2.45%0.14%6.88%
Managed Futures4.08%-2.62%4.11%
Multi-Strategy2.05%0.69%5.59%
S&P 500*1.24%0.27%4.21%
FTSE All World Index*2.21%-0.05%7.27%

*Total Return Indices

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index value is 356.97 returning 256.97% for the 147-month period since inception (January 1, 1994 through March 31, 2006).
 
For additional current and historical data including more comparisons with other widely followed global indices, visit the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index web site at www.hedgeindex.com.
 
 
The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index is comprised of 410 funds as of March 31, 2006.
 
 
The following fund changed its name: GAM Selection Inc. to GAM Selection Hedge.
 
The Index is constructed using the Credit Suisse/Tremont database of more than 4,500 hedge funds.  It includes both open and closed funds located in the U.S. and offshore, but does not include fund of funds.  In order to qualify for inclusion in the index selection universe, a fund must have a minimum of US $50 million under management, a 12-month track record, and audited financial statements. Index funds are selected using a formula based on assets under management. That ensures the Index represents at least 85% of total assets in each of ten strategy-based sectors in the selection universe. In order to minimize survivorship bias funds are not excluded until they liquidate or fail to meet the reporting requirements.  The Index is calculated as a total return index on a monthly basis, adjusted for asset in- and outflow, including a reselection according to the procedure outlined above on a quarterly basis.
Return for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index
 
 
The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is up an estimated 1.53% net for the month of March 2006.  The confirmed performance for February is up 0.26% net.
 
 
Performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is calculated monthly. Returns for the months of March, February, and year-to-date 2006 are listed below and at www.hedgeindex.com. The return shown is net of a 0.07% calculation fee.

CategoryMar 2006Feb 2006YTD 06
Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Index1.53%0.26%3.68%
Convertible Arbitrage1.58%1.22%5.38%
Dedicated Short Bias-2.57%0.52%-5.84%
Emerging Markets1.39%2.72%11.28%
Equity Market Neutral1.20%0.27%2.84%
Event Driven1.62%0.10%4.34%
Fixed Income Arbitrage0.68%-0.04%1.54%
Global Macro-0.37%0.31%1.56%
Long/Short Equity2.81%0.32%7.30%
Managed Futures3.19%-1.57%1.69%
Multi-Strategy1.93%0.74%5.15%

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index was launched with 60 funds and was set at 100 on August 1, 2003. 
The funds currently included in the index are available on the web site at www.hedgeindex.com

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is designed to give investors broad exposure to hedge funds as an asset class.  It fulfills investor demand for index-linked products created to reduce dependency on fund manager selection and fund concentration risk.

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is based on the broad Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index, which is the largest hedge fund index with $387.5 billion in assets managed by 410 funds as of March 31, 2006.

The funds in the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Index or the Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest Indices are selected from the funds included in the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index. The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index and the Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest Index comprise the largest funds that are open to investment and meet certain liquidity conditions in each of the 10 style-based sectors. The fund selection rules can be found on www.hedgeindex.com and include the following criteria:

  • Funds are selected from the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index by an asset-based formula
  • The funds generally represent the largest eligible "open" funds in each of the ten sectors
  • The funds are determined by application of the construction rules
  • Member funds must provide timely performance reporting, audited financials and offering memorandum review for inclusion

Additional features of the Credit Suisse/Tremont Index series include:

  • Transparency via www.hedgeindex.com and pages on Bloomberg and Reuters, Wall Street Journal Asia and Europe.
  • A broad suite of index-linked investment products through Credit Suisse

Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is the joint venture company of Credit Suisse Index Co., Inc., a subsidiary of Credit Suisse Inc., and Tremont Capital Management, Inc. Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is headquartered at 11 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10010-3629.

Credit Suisse is a leading global investment bank serving institutional, corporate, government and individual clients. Credit Suisse's businesses include securities underwriting, sales and trading, investment banking, private equity, financial advisory services, investment research, venture capital, correspondent brokerage services and asset management. Credit Suisse operates in 69 locations in 33 countries across five continents. The Firm is a business unit of the Zurich-based Credit Suisse Group, a leading global financial services company.

Tremont Capital Management, Inc. is a leading hedge fund asset management firm which provides and manages investment products and customized portfolios, and offers related services, on a worldwide basis. Currently managing approximately $11 billion in assets, Tremont maintains offices in Rye, New York; London; Toronto, Hong Kong and Bermuda.

Certain statements in this Press Release constitute "forward looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the companies to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward looking statements. The Companies assume no obligation to update these forward looking statements to reflect actual results, changes in assumption or changes in other factors affecting such forward looking statements.

For further information:
Oliver Schupp (212) 538-8179
Robert I. Schulman (914) 925-1140

PR Contact:
Meg Bode (516) 869-6610
John Gallagher (212) 325-0932


© 1999-2014 Credit Suisse Hedge Index LLC. All rights reserved.Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse AllHedge Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse AllHedge Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013.