Press Releases & Announcements       
Back to Press Release & Announcement Index

August 15, 2006

Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index Is Up 0.29% in July

Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index Is Up 0.21% Net In July

Dedicated Short Bias Sector Invest Index Is Up 2.96% Net in July

NEW YORK, NY, August 15, 2006 --- The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index is up 0.29% in July, according to Oliver Schupp, President of the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index.
“The intensifying Middle East conflict, demand in China and concerns about the upcoming hurricane season in the U.S., contributed to a volatile market.  This market environment benefited the Dedicated Short Bias managers who ended the month up 2.89% for the month of July,” said Oliver Schupp.  “Despite increasing performance volatility, markets rallied at the end of July as a sharp slowdown in gross domestic product growth gave investors cautious optimism that the Federal Reserve might stop lifting interest rates after two years of consecutive increases.  As a result, Emerging Market managers experienced an end to the negative performance of the past couple months and posted positive returns of 1.99% as emerging market economies continued to show solid growth.” 
 
"With eight out of the ten sector strategies posting positive results for the month of July, the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index performed well despite the rocky to flat market returns at month-end.  Global Marco managers in particular performed well at 1.36%, trimming their equity exposure after the sell-off in May,” said Robert I. Schulman, Chief Executive Officer of Tremont Group Holdings, Inc.  “The Equity Market Neutral sector performed positively at 1.26% driven largely by earnings season and a continued return to fundamentals in the wake of the May equity market sell offs.”  
 
Performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index and its ten sub strategies is calculated monthly. July, June and year-to-date 2006 returns for all categories are listed below and at www.hedgeindex.com

CategoryJul 2006Jun 2006YTD 06
Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index0.29%-0.11%6.59%
Convertible Arbitrage0.79%0.35%8.33%
Dedicated Short Bias2.89%5.15%6.57%
Emerging Markets1.99%-0.14%9.36%
Equity Market Neutral1.26%0.27%8.15%
Event Driven0.04%0.75%7.39%
      Distressed-0.09%0.76%7.22%
      Multi-Strategy0.11%0.78%7.76%
      Risk Arbitrage0.46%0.20%4.05%
Fixed Income Arbitrage0.24%0.62%5.90%
Global Macro1.36%0.44%10.08%
Long/Short Equity-0.05%-1.01%5.15%
Managed Futures-2.43%-2.04%-0.35%
Multi-Strategy0.19%0.00%7.35%
S&P 500*0.62%0.14%3.34%
FTSE All World Index*0.83%0.10%7.62%

*Total Return Indices

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index value is 360.79 returning 260.79% for the 151-month period since inception (January 1, 1994 through July 31, 2006).
 
For additional current and historical data including more comparisons with other widely followed global indices, visit the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index web site at www.hedgeindex.com.
 
The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index is comprised of 435 funds as of July 31, 2006. The following funds were added to the Index:  Avenue Europe, Brummer & Partners Avenir, Brummer & Partners Latitude, Brummer & Partners Lynx, Firebird Avrora Fund Ltd, Firebird Global Fund, First Quadrant Global Macro Fund Ltd, Greylock Global Opportunity Master Fund Ltd, Henderson Global Fixed Income Absolute Return Fund, Lansdowne Macro Fund Ltd, Man Barnegat Fund Ltd, Maple Leaf Funds, Pardus European Special Opportunities Fund Ltd, Russian Prosperity Fund and Sector Maritime Investments Ltd. 
 
The Index is constructed using the Credit Suisse/Tremont database of more than 4,500 hedge funds.  It includes both open and closed funds located in the U.S. and offshore, but does not include fund of funds.  In order to qualify for inclusion in the index selection universe, a fund must have a minimum of US $50 million under management, a 12-month track record, and audited financial statements. Index funds are selected using a formula based on assets under management. That ensures the Index represents at least 85% of total assets in each of ten strategy-based sectors in the selection universe. In order to minimize survivorship bias funds are not excluded until they liquidate or fail to meet the reporting requirements.  The Index is calculated as a total return index on a monthly basis, adjusted for asset in- and outflow, including a reselection according to the procedure outlined above on a quarterly basis.
 
Return for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index
 
The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is up an estimated 0.21% net for the month of July 2006.  The confirmed performance for June is down 0.10%. 
Performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is calculated monthly. Returns for the months of July, June, and year-to-date 2006 are listed below and at www.hedgeindex.com. The return shown is net of a 0.07% calculation fee.

CategoryJul 2006Jun 2006YTD 06
Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Index0.21%-0.10%4.96%
Convertible Arbitrage0.57%0.07%6.86%
Dedicated Short Bias2.96%3.08%4.53%
Emerging Markets1.34%-0.23%13.00%
Equity Market Neutral0.88%0.07%5.14%
Event Driven0.42%0.64%7.15%
Fixed Income Arbitrage-0.22%0.88%4.12%
Global Macro-0.32%-0.53%1.68%
Long/Short Equity-0.18%-1.00%3.63%
Managed Futures-2.72%-1.98%-0.96%
Multi-Strategy0.11%0.33%6.95%

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index was launched with 60 funds and was set at a value of 100 on August 1, 2003. The funds currently included in the index are available on the website at www.hedgeindex.com

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is designed to give investors broad exposure to hedge funds as an asset class.  It fulfills investor demand for index-linked products created to reduce dependency on fund manager selection and fund concentration risk.

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is based on the broad Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index, which is the largest hedge fund index with $435 billion in assets managed by 435 funds as of July 31, 2006.

The funds in the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Index or the Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest Indices are selected from the funds included in the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index. The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index and the Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest Index comprise the largest funds that are open to investment and meet certain liquidity conditions in each of the 10 style-based sectors. The fund selection rules can be found on www.hedgeindex.com and include the following criteria:

  • Funds are selected from the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index by an asset-based formula
  • The funds generally represent the largest eligible "open" funds in each of the ten sectors
  • The funds are determined by application of the construction rules
  • Member funds must provide timely performance reporting, audited financials and offering memorandum review for inclusion

Additional features of the Credit Suisse/Tremont Index series include:

  • Transparency via www.hedgeindex.com and pages on Bloomberg and Reuters, Wall Street Journal Asia and Europe.
  • A broad suite of index-linked investment products through Credit Suisse

Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is the joint venture company of Credit Suisse Index Co., Inc., a subsidiary of Credit Suisse Inc., and Tremont Capital Management, Inc. Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is headquartered at 11 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10010-3629.

Tremont Capital Management, Inc. is a leading hedge fund asset management firm which provides and manages investment products and customized portfolios, and offers related services, on a worldwide basis. Currently managing approximately $9 billion in assets, Tremont maintains offices in Rye, New York; London; Toronto, Hong Kong and Bermuda.

As one of the world's leading banks, Credit Suisse provides its clients with investment banking, private banking and asset management services worldwide. Credit Suisse offers advisory services, comprehensive solutions and innovative products to companies, institutional clients and high-net-worth private clients globally, as well as retail clients in Switzerland. Credit Suisse is active in over 50 countries and employs approximately 40,000 people. Credit Suisse's parent company, Credit Suisse Group, is a leading global financial services company headquartered in Zurich. Credit Suisse Group's registered shares (CSGN) are listed in Switzerland and, in the form of American Depositary Shares (CSR), in New York. Further information about Credit Suisse can be found at www.credit-suisse.com.

Credit Suisse Asset Management business manages portfolios, mutual funds and other investment vehicles for a broad spectrum of clients globally ranging from governments, institutions and corporations to private individuals. It offers investment products across the full spectrum of asset classes, including equities, fixed income, commodities and multiple-asset class products. Credit Suisse offers the full range of alternative investments including real estate, hedge funds, private equity and volatility management.

The asset management business of Credit Suisse is comprised of a number of legal entities around the world that are subject to distinct regulatory requirements; certain asset management products and services may not be available in all jurisdictions or to all client types.

Certain statements in this Press Release constitute "forward looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the companies to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward looking statements. The Companies assume no obligation to update these forward looking statements to reflect actual results, changes in assumption or changes in other factors affecting such forward looking statements.

For further information:
Oliver Schupp (212) 538-8179
Robert I. Schulman (914) 925-1140

PR Contact:
Meg Bode (516) 869-6610
Mary Claire Delaney (212) 325-4290


© 1999-2014 Credit Suisse Hedge Index LLC. All rights reserved.Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse AllHedge Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse AllHedge Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013.