Press Releases & Announcements       
Back to Press Release & Announcement Index

March 15, 2007

Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index Is Up 0.74% in February
Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index Is Up 0.05% in February
The Credit Suisse/Tremont Event Driven Sector Invest Index Is Up 1.36% Net in February

New York, March 15, 2007  The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index is up 0.74% in February, according to Oliver Schupp, President of the Credit Suisse Index Co., Inc. 
 
“Despite recent market malaise in the Chinese equity market, the subsequent spread to the world-wide equity markets at the end of February, and turbulence in the sub-prime mortgage loan market, the majority of hedge funds ended the month up,” said Mr. Schupp. “The key components of the equity market decline were linked to negative comments emanating from the former US Federal Reserve Chairman, Alan Greenspan, coupled with China’s desire to slow growth by making it more difficult to purchase equities on margin. Although the month proved difficult, Ben Bernanke cited a “reasonable possibility” that the economy will continue to advance, while hedge funds proved their ability to produce attractive risk-adjusted returns independent of broad market trends. The Event Driven Sector in particular managed to generate positive returns up, 1.6% for the month on the back of strong deal flows, widening credit spreads and company-specific announcements that created an interesting opportunity set for managers.”
 
Performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index and its ten sub strategies is calculated monthly. February, January and year-to-date 2007 returns for all categories are listed below and at www.hedgeindex.com

CategoryFeb 2007Jan 2007YTD 07
Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index0.74%1.33%2.08%
Convertible Arbitrage1.16%1.20%2.37%
Dedicated Short Bias0.77%1.49%2.27%
Emerging Markets1.13%0.08%1.22%
Equity Market Neutral0.47%0.61%1.08%
Event Driven1.55%2.06%3.64%
      Distressed1.21%1.71%2.94%
      Multi-Strategy1.81%2.43%4.29%
      Risk Arbitrage1.15%0.20%1.35%
Fixed Income Arbitrage1.21%0.12%1.34%
Global Macro0.50%1.29%1.79%
Long/Short Equity0.71%1.15%1.87%
Managed Futures-4.38%2.26%-2.21%
Multi-Strategy1.20%1.70%2.92%

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index value is 393.42 returning 293.42% for the 158-month period since inception (January 1, 1994 through February 28, 2007).
 
For additional current and historical data including more comparisons with other widely followed global indices, visit the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index web site at www.hedgeindex.com.
 
The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index is comprised of 434 funds as of February 28, 2007.  The following funds no longer report to the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index:  Barclays Global Investors UK Equity Market Neutral, Barclays Global Investors European Market Neutral, Highbridge Long/Short Equity Fund, Highview Global Macro Master LP and Euro-Partners Arbitrage Fund.
 
The Index is constructed using the Credit Suisse/Tremont database of more than 4,500 hedge funds.  It includes both open and closed funds located in the U.S. and offshore, but does not include fund of funds.  In order to qualify for inclusion in the index selection universe, a fund must have a minimum of US $50 million under management, a 12-month track record, and audited financial statements. Index funds are selected using a formula based on assets under management. That ensures the Index represents at least 85% of total assets in each of ten strategy-based sectors in the selection universe. In order to minimize survivorship bias funds are not excluded until they liquidate or fail to meet the reporting requirements.  The Index is calculated as a total return index on a monthly basis, adjusted for asset in- and outflow, including a reselection according to the procedure outlined above on a quarterly basis.

Return for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is up an estimated 0.05% net for the month of February 2007.  The confirmed performance for January is up 1.23%. 
Performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is calculated monthly. Returns for the months of February, January, and year-to-date 2007 are listed below and at www.hedgeindex.com. The return shown is net of a 0.07% calculation fee.

CategoryFeb 2007Jan 2007YTD 07
Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Index0.05%1.23%1.28%
Convertible Arbitrage1.07%0.85%1.93%
Dedicated Short Bias1.00%0.89%1.90%
Emerging Markets0.77%-0.74%0.02%
Equity Market Neutral0.23%0.42%0.66%
Event Driven1.36%2.54%3.94%
Fixed Income Arbitrage0.76%0.31%1.08%
Global Macro0.77%0.47%1.24%
Long/Short Equity0.18%1.30%1.48%
Managed Futures-4.25%1.62%-2.70%
Multi-Strategy0.89%1.80%2.71%

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index was launched with 60 funds and was set at a value of 100 on August 1, 2003. The funds currently included in the index are available on the website at www.hedgeindex.com

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is designed to give investors broad exposure to hedge funds as an asset class.  It fulfills investor demand for index-linked products created to reduce dependency on fund manager selection and fund concentration risk.

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is based on the broad Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index, which is the largest hedge fund index with approximately $493 billion in assets managed by 434 funds as of February 28, 2007.

The funds in the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Index or the Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest Indices are selected from the funds included in the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index. The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index and the Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest Index comprise the largest funds that are open to investment and meet certain liquidity conditions in each of the 10 style-based sectors. The fund selection rules can be found on www.hedgeindex.com and include the following criteria:

  • Funds are selected from the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index by an asset-based formula
  • The funds generally represent the largest eligible "open" funds in each of the ten sectors
  • The funds are determined by application of the construction rules
  • Member funds must provide timely performance reporting, audited financials and offering memorandum review for inclusion

Additional features of the Credit Suisse/Tremont Index series include:

  • Transparency via www.hedgeindex.com and pages on Bloomberg and Reuters, Wall Street Journal Asia and Europe.
  • A broad suite of index-linked investment products through Credit Suisse

Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is the joint venture company of Credit Suisse Index Co., Inc., a subsidiary of Credit Suisse Inc., and Tremont Group Holdings, Inc. Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is headquartered at 11 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10010-3629.

As one of the world's leading banks, Credit Suisse provides its clients with investment banking, private banking and asset management services worldwide. Credit Suisse offers advisory services, comprehensive solutions and innovative products to companies, institutional clients and high-net-worth private clients globally, as well as retail clients in Switzerland. Credit Suisse is active in over 50 countries and employs approximately 40,000 people. Credit Suisse's parent company, Credit Suisse Group, is a leading global financial services company headquartered in Zurich. Credit Suisse Group's registered shares (CSGN) are listed in Switzerland and, in the form of American Depositary Shares (CSR), in New York. Further information about Credit Suisse can be found at www.credit-suisse.com.

Credit Suisse Asset Management business manages portfolios, mutual funds and other investment vehicles for a broad spectrum of clients globally ranging from governments, institutions and corporations to private individuals. It offers investment products across the full spectrum of asset classes, including equities, fixed income, commodities and multiple-asset class products. Credit Suisse offers the full range of alternative investments including real estate, hedge funds, private equity and volatility management.

The asset management business of Credit Suisse is comprised of a number of legal entities around the world that are subject to distinct regulatory requirements; certain asset management products and services may not be available in all jurisdictions or to all client types.

Certain statements in this Press Release constitute "forward looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the companies to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward looking statements. The Companies assume no obligation to update these forward looking statements to reflect actual results, changes in assumption or changes in other factors affecting such forward looking statements.

For further information:
Oliver Schupp, Credit Suisse, telephone 212 538 8179, oliver.schupp@credit-suisse.com
Meg Bode, Bode Associates, telephone 516 869 6610, meg@bodeassociates.com
John Gallagher, Credit Suisse, telephone 212 325 0932, john.t.gallagher@credit-suisse.com


© 1999-2014 Credit Suisse Hedge Index LLC. All rights reserved.Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse AllHedge Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse AllHedge Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013.