Press Releases & Announcements       
Back to Press Release & Announcement Index

October 15, 2007

Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index Is Up 2.71% in September

Credit Suisse/Tremont Blue Chip Investable Hedge Fund Index Up 1.75% Net in September

Credit Suisse/Tremont Emerging Markets Sector Invest Index Up 5.75% Net in September

New York, October 15, 2007 The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index is up 2.71% in September, according to Oliver Schupp, President of the Credit Suisse Index Co., Inc. 
 
“In September, as was generally expected, the U.S. Federal Reserve moved to stop the spreading credit crunch from further impacting the global economy with a half-percentage-point cut in interest rates. The cut sought to ease terms on direct loans from its discount window in hopes banks would use the Fed’s cash to restore liquidity to the credit markets. The interest rate cuts sparked a rally in global stock markets as investor fears were somewhat quelled,” said Oliver Schupp. “However, the rate cut also led to a sharp fall by the U.S. Dollar and the rise of long-term Treasury-bond yields and oil prices, which could potentially foster inflationary pressures.  Overall, this market environment has led to the majority of hedge fund sectors ending September on a positive note. In particular, the Managed Futures sector benefited with a 5.13% return as the market rebounded and volatility rose, leaving managers with a positive opportunity set.”  
 
Performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index and its ten sub-strategies is calculated monthly. September, August and year-to-date 2007 returns for all categories are listed below and available at www.hedgeindex.com

CategorySep 2007Aug 2007YTD 07
Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index2.71%-1.53%9.93%
Convertible Arbitrage1.97%-1.08%4.90%
Dedicated Short Bias-4.94%-1.14%-1.48%
Emerging Markets4.77%-2.37%14.65%
Equity Market Neutral1.30%-0.39%6.54%
Event Driven1.60%-1.88%11.53%
      Distressed1.14%-1.73%8.19%
      Multi-Strategy1.82%-2.03%14.15%
      Risk Arbitrage3.22%-0.65%8.04%
Fixed Income Arbitrage1.85%-0.87%2.69%
Global Macro4.10%-0.62%12.76%
Long/Short Equity3.31%-1.38%11.01%
Managed Futures5.13%-4.61%2.53%
Multi-Strategy1.77%-1.40%8.44%

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index value is 423.68 returning 323.68% for the 165-month period since inception (January 1, 1994 through September 30, 2007).

For additional current and historical data including more comparisons with other widely followed global indices, visit the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index web site at www.hedgeindex.com.

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index is comprised of 455 funds as of September 30, 2007.  The following fund has been removed from the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index: Henderson UK Equity Multi-Strategy Fund Limited. The following funds changed names from: TQA Arbitrage Fund to Context/TQA Global Convertible Fund and Deephaven Market Neutral Master Fund LP to Deephaven Global Multi-Strategy Fund.

The Index is constructed using the Credit Suisse/Tremont database of more than 5,000 hedge funds.  It includes both open and closed funds located in the U.S. and offshore, but does not include fund of funds.  In order to qualify for inclusion in the index selection universe, a fund must have a minimum of US 50 million under management, a 12-month track record, and audited financial statements. Index funds are selected using a formula based on assets under management. That ensures the Index represents at least 85% of total assets in each of ten strategy-based sectors in the selection universe. In order to minimize survivorship bias funds are not excluded until they liquidate or fail to meet the reporting requirements.  The Index is calculated as a total return index on a monthly basis, adjusted for asset in- and outflow, including a reselection according to the procedure outlined above on a quarterly basis.

The Credit Suisse/Tremont family of hedge fund indices includes three separate indices:

1. The Hedge Fund Index (the “Broad Index”), an asset-weighted benchmark that measures hedge fund performance;

2. The Blue Chip Investable Index (“INVX”), an investable index comprised of 60 funds across the ten style-based sectors in the broad index that are open to investment; and

3. The Sector Invest Indices, (“SECT”) which provide investment access to any of the ten style-based sectors in the broad index on an individual basis.

Return for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index
The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is up an estimated 1.75% net for the month of September 2007.  The confirmed performance for August is down 1.81%.

Performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is calculated monthly. Returns for the months of September, August, and year-to-date 2007 are listed below and at www.hedgeindex.com. The return shown is net of a 0.07% calculation fee.

CategorySep 2007Aug 2007YTD 07
Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Index1.75%-1.81%5.41%
Convertible Arbitrage1.71%-1.46%1.72%
Dedicated Short Bias-4.34%-0.70%-2.99%
Emerging Markets5.75%-3.01%11.84%
Equity Market Neutral0.53%-0.66%3.80%
Event Driven1.22%-2.05%8.51%
Fixed Income Arbitrage0.78%-0.42%-6.62%
Global Macro1.92%-1.74%6.38%
Long/Short Equity2.72%-1.33%8.41%
Managed Futures4.52%-3.97%2.39%
Multi-Strategy1.62%-1.20%7.13%

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index was launched with 60 funds and was set at a value of 100 on August 1, 2003. The funds currently included in the index are available on the website at www.hedgeindex.com

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is designed to give investors broad exposure to hedge funds as an asset class.  It fulfills investor demand for index-linked products created to reduce dependency on fund manager selection and fund concentration risk.

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index is based on the broad Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index, which is the largest hedge fund index with approximately USD 656 billion in assets managed by 455 funds as of September 30, 2007.

The funds in the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Index or the Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest Indices are selected from the funds included in the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index. The Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index and the Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest Index comprise the largest funds that are open to investment and meet certain liquidity conditions in each of the 10 style-based sectors. The fund selection rules can be found on www.hedgeindex.com and include the following criteria:

  • Funds are selected from the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index by an asset-based formula
  • The funds generally represent the largest eligible "open" funds in each of the ten sectors
  • The funds are determined by application of the construction rules
  • Member funds must provide timely performance reporting, audited financials and offering memorandum review for inclusion

Additional features of the Credit Suisse/Tremont Index series include:

  • Transparency via www.hedgeindex.com and pages on Bloomberg and Reuters, Wall Street Journal Asia and Europe.
  • A broad suite of index-linked investment products through Credit Suisse

Credit Suisse Tremont Index, LLC is the joint venture company of Credit Suisse Index Co., Inc., a subsidiary of Credit Suisse Co., Inc., and Tremont Group Holdings, Inc.  Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is headquartered at 11 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10010-3629.

Contact Information
Oliver Schupp, Credit Suisse, telephone 212 538 8179, oliver.schupp@credit-suisse.com
Meg Bode, Bode Associates, telephone 516 869 6610, meg@bodeassociates.com
Suzanne Fleming, Corporate Communications, Credit Suisse, telephone 212 325 7396, suzanne.fleming@credit-suisse.com

Credit Suisse
As one of the world's leading banks, Credit Suisse provides its clients with Investment Banking, Private Banking and Asset Management services worldwide. Credit Suisse offers advisory services, comprehensive solutions and innovative products to companies, institutional clients and high-net-worth private clients globally, as well as retail clients in Switzerland. Credit Suisse is active in over 50 countries and employs approximately 45,000 people. Credit Suisse's parent company, Credit Suisse Group, is a leading global financial services company headquartered in Zurich. Credit Suisse Group's registered shares (CSGN) are listed in Switzerland and, in the form of American Depositary Shares (CS), in New York. Further information about Credit Suisse can be found at www.credit-suisse.com.

In its Asset Management business, Credit Suisse offers products across the full spectrum of investment classes, ranging from equities, fixed income and multiple-asset class products, to alternative investments such as real estate, hedge funds, private equity and volatility management. Credit Suisse’s asset management business manages portfolios, mutual funds, and other investment vehicles for a broad spectrum of clients ranging from governments, institutions and corporations to private individuals.  With offices focused on asset management in 18 countries, Credit Suisse’s asset management business is operated as a globally integrated network to deliver the bank’s best investment ideas and capabilities to clients around the world.

The Asset Management business of Credit Suisse is comprised of a number of legal entities around the world that are subject to distinct regulatory requirements; certain asset management products and services may not be available in all jurisdictions or to all client types.

#   #   #   #   #

Certain statements in this Press Release constitute “forward looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.  Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of the companies to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward looking statements. The Companies assume no obligation to update these forward looking statements to reflect actual results, changes in assumption or changes in other factors affecting such forward looking statements.


© 1999-2014 Credit Suisse Hedge Index LLC. All rights reserved.Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse AllHedge Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse AllHedge Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013.