Press Releases & Announcements       
Back to Press Release & Announcement Index

April 15, 2009

Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index confirms March performance up 0.65%

, April 15, 2009 Final performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index (“Broad Index”) was up 0.65% in March, according to Oliver Schupp, President of Credit Suisse Index Co., Inc.

 

Mr. Schupp said, “Hedge funds posted slight gains in March, bringing year-to-date returns to 0.85%.  As markets continue to demonstrate volatility, hedge funds remain defensively positioned, which prevented some managers from fully capitalizing on last month’s equity rally. However, despite March gains, most equity indices are down for the year, while hedge funds’ returns to date have been positive with far less volatility.” Schupp added, “Emerging Markets funds, in particular, performed well in March, returning 2.24% as hedge fund managers benefited from stronger commodities markets and government fiscal stimulus plans.”

 

Performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index and its ten sub-strategies is calculated monthly. March, February and 2009 returns are listed below and are available at www.hedgeindex.com.  

CategoryMar 2009Feb 2009YTD 09
Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index0.65%-0.88%0.85%
Convertible Arbitrage1.14%0.75%7.72%
Dedicated Short Bias-5.47%3.22%1.17%
Emerging Markets2.24%-2.10%-0.05%
Equity Market Neutral1.10%-5.61%-3.49%
Event Driven0.16%-1.13%-0.19%
      Distressed0.12%-1.20%-1.13%
      Multi-Strategy0.16%-1.12%0.36%
      Risk Arbitrage1.65%0.69%2.73%
Fixed Income Arbitrage1.74%1.01%3.26%
Global Macro0.03%0.21%2.58%
Long/Short Equity1.86%-1.34%0.32%
Managed Futures-2.18%-0.16%-2.88%
Multi-Strategy0.38%-0.09%3.64%

The following four funds are no longer reporting to the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index: Kinyan Capital, JB Diversified Fixed Income Hedge Fund, Peloton Multi-Strategy Master Fund and The Dejima Fund Ltd.

 

The Index is constructed using the Credit Suisse/Tremont database of more than 5,000 hedge funds.  It includes both open and closed funds located in the U.S. and offshore, but does not include fund of funds.  In order to qualify for inclusion in the index selection universe, a fund must have a minimum of USD 50 million under management, a 12-month track record, and audited financial statements. Index funds are selected using a formula based on assets under management, which ensures that the Index represents at least 85% of total assets in each of ten strategy-based sectors in the selection universe. In order to minimize survivorship bias, funds are not excluded until they liquidate or fail to meet the reporting requirements.  The Index is calculated as a total return index on a monthly basis, adjusted for asset in- and outflows, including a reselection according to the procedure outlined above, on a quarterly basis.

 

The Credit Suisse/Tremont family of hedge fund indices includes four separate indices:

 

  1. The Hedge Fund Index (the “Broad Index”), an asset-weighted benchmark that measures hedge fund performance

 

  1. The AllHedge Index (“SECTAH”), an investable index comprised of all 10 Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest indices weighted according to the sector weights of the Broad Index

 

  1. The Blue Chip Index (“INVX”), an investable index comprised of the 60 largest funds across the ten style-based sectors in the broad index; and

 

  1. The Specialty Indices, the first of which is the LEA Index, an asset-weighted, composite index which provides insight in to three specific regions of the emerging markets hedge fund universe (Latin America, EEMEA (Emerging Europe, Middle East and Africa) and Asia).

 

In accordance with the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index (“Blue Chip Index”) Rules (the “Index Rules”), and the Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest Indices Rules (the “Sector Invest Rules”), Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is publishing the following notice:

 

The following funds are in a Special Rebalancing Situation: Akanthos Arbitrage Fund, Ltd., Alexandra Global Investment Fund I, Ltd., Amber Fund (Cayman) Ltd., Arcas International Fund, Ltd. (Covered Interest), Argent Classic Convertible Arbitrage Fund Ltd., Arpeggio Fund, Basso Investors Ltd., Canyon Value Realization Fund (Cayman), Ltd., Castlerigg International Limited, Compass Holdings Ltd., Context Offshore Advantage Fund, Ltd., Davidson Kempner International Ltd, Deephaven Global Multi-Strategy Fund, Drawbridge Global Macro Fund Ltd., Firebird Avrora Fund Ltd, GLG European Long Short Fund Ltd, GLG Market Neutral Fund Ltd, Global Undervalued Securities Fund, Ltd., Gramercy Emerging Markets, Ltd., Henderson Global Fixed Income Absolute Return Ltd, Iceberg Fund Ltd, III Fund Ltd, JANA Offshore Partners Ltd, Kingate Global Fund Ltd., Longacre International Ltd, Mangart Global Fund Ltd., Mariner Atlantic Ltd, NWI Explorer Global Fund Ltd., O'Connor Global Convertible Arbitrage Ltd, P.M. CAPITAL Absolute Performance Fund Ltd, Permal Fixed Income Special Opportunities Ltd., Platinum Grove Contingent Capital Offshore Ltd., Plexus Fund Ltd., Ramius Multi-Strategy Fund Ltd., Seneca Capital International, Ltd., Smith Breeden Global Funding Ltd., Temujin International Fund Ltd, and WGTC Ltd.

 

Additional features of the Credit Suisse/Tremont Index series include:

• Transparency via www.hedgeindex.com and pages on Bloomberg and Reuters

• A broad suite of index-linked investment products through Credit Suisse

 

Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is the joint venture company of Credit Suisse Index Co., Inc., and Tremont Capital Management, Inc. Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is headquartered at 11 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10010-3629.

Contact Information

Meg Bode, Bode Associates, telephone 516 869 6610, meg@bodeassociates.com

Suzanne Fleming, Corporate Communications, Credit Suisse, telephone 212 325 7396, suzanne.fleming@credit-suisse.com

Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index Investor Relations, hfindices.ir@credit-suisse.com

 

Credit Suisse

As one of the world's leading banks, Credit Suisse provides its clients with private banking, investment banking and asset management services worldwide. Credit Suisse offers advisory services, comprehensive solutions and innovative products to companies, institutional clients and high-net-worth private clients globally, as well as retail clients in Switzerland. Credit Suisse is active in over 50 countries and employs approximately 47,800 people. Credit Suisse's parent company, Credit Suisse Group, is a leading global financial services company headquartered in Zurich. Credit Suisse Group's registered shares (CSGN) are listed in Switzerland and, in the form of American Depositary Shares (CS), in New York. Further information about Credit Suisse can be found at www.credit-suisse.com.

 

Asset Management

In its asset management business, Credit Suisse offers products across the full spectrum of investment classes, ranging from equities, fixed income and multiple-asset class products, to alternative investments such as real estate, hedge strategies, private equity and volatility management. Credit Suisse’s asset management business manages portfolios, mutual funds, and other investment vehicles for a broad spectrum of clients ranging from governments, institutions and corporations to private individuals.  With offices focused on asset management in 23 countries, Credit Suisse’s asset management business is operated as a globally integrated network to deliver the bank’s best investment ideas and capabilities to clients around the world. Certain asset management products and services may not be available in all jurisdictions or to all client types.  There is no intention to offer products and services in countries or jurisdictions where such offer would be unlawful under the relevant domestic law.

 

The Asset Management business of Credit Suisse is comprised of a number of legal entities around the world that are subject to distinct regulatory requirements; certain asset management products and services may not be available in all jurisdictions or to all client types.

#   #   #   #   #

 

Certain information contained in this document constitutes “Forward-Looking Statements” (including observations about markets and industry and regulatory trends as of the original date of this document), which can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “may”, “will”, “should”, “expect”, “anticipate”, “target”, “project”, “estimate”, “intend”, “continue” or “believe”, or the negatives thereof or other variations thereon or comparable terminology. Due to various risks and uncertainties beyond our control, actual events, results or performance may differ materially from those reflected or contemplated in such forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such statements. Credit Suisse has no obligation to update any of the forward-looking statements in this document.

 

 

 

 


© 1999-2014 Credit Suisse Hedge Index LLC. All rights reserved.Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse AllHedge Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse AllHedge Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013.