Press Releases & Announcements       
Back to Press Release & Announcement Index

June 15, 2009

Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index confirms May performance up 4.06%, year-to-date performance up 6.72%

New York, June 15, 2009 Final performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index confirmed up 4.06% in May, according to Oliver Schupp, President of Credit Suisse Index Co., Inc.

 

Mr. Schupp said, “Hedge funds finished up 4.06% in May, capturing the largest monthly gains since February 2000. Emerging Markets funds were the strongest performers, finishing up 6.96%. The Emerging Markets sector has experienced a significant turnaround over the last three months as risk appetite seems to be returning to markets, and investors are encouraged by positive signs of global growth and rising commodities prices.” Schupp added, “Convertible Arbitrage managers also performed well during May as funds capitalized on the overall appreciation in convertible bonds globally. The Convertible Arbitrage sector has been up every month this year, and redemption pressure seems to have eased substantially as a result.”

 

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index (“Broad Index”) is the industry’s premier asset-weighted hedge fund index. Unlike equal-weighted indices, the Broad Index does not underweight top performers and overweight decliners to provide the most accurate representation of the hedge fund universe.

 

Performance for the Benchmark Broad Index and its ten sub-strategies is calculated monthly. May, April and 2009 returns are listed below and are available at www.hedgeindex.com.  

CategoryMay 2009Apr 2009YTD 09
Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index4.06%1.68%6.72%
Convertible Arbitrage5.81%4.52%19.12%
Dedicated Short Bias-0.55%-9.57%-9.02%
Emerging Markets6.96%5.17%12.43%
Equity Market Neutral3.63%1.29%1.31%
Event Driven4.22%1.48%5.56%
      Distressed4.15%1.80%4.82%
      Multi-Strategy4.31%1.27%6.01%
      Risk Arbitrage1.85%0.72%5.38%
Fixed Income Arbitrage4.33%1.93%9.81%
Global Macro1.47%0.19%4.29%
Long/Short Equity5.23%2.54%8.25%
Managed Futures0.85%-3.24%-5.23%
Multi-Strategy4.28%2.24%10.50%

The following twelve funds are no longer reporting to the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index: III Relative Value/Macro Hub Ltd, Pequot Core Global Fund, Kayne Anderson Capital Income Partners, AlphaGen Avior Fund Ltd, Leonardo Capital Fund Ltd, Global Opportunities Fund, Smith Breeden Mortgage Partners LP, New Star European Hedge Fund Ltd, Lansdowne Macro Fund Ltd, AlphaGen Velas Fund Ltd, JWM Global Macro Portfolio Company Ltd, CQS Capital Structure Arbitrage Master Fund Limited.

 

The Index is constructed using the Credit Suisse/Tremont database of more than 5,000 hedge funds.  It includes both open and closed funds located in the U.S. and offshore, but does not include fund of funds.  In order to qualify for inclusion in the index selection universe, a fund must have a minimum of USD 50 million under management, a 12-month track record, and audited financial statements. Index funds are selected using a formula based on assets under management, which ensures that the Index represents at least 85% of total assets in each of ten strategy-based sectors in the selection universe. In order to minimize survivorship bias, funds are not excluded until they liquidate or fail to meet the reporting requirements.  The Index is calculated as a total return index on a monthly basis, adjusted for asset in- and outflows, including a reselection according to the procedure outlined above, on a quarterly basis.

 

The Credit Suisse/Tremont family of hedge fund indices includes four separate indices:

 

  1. The Hedge Fund Index (the “Broad Index”), an asset-weighted benchmark that measures hedge fund performance

 

  1. The AllHedge Index (“SECTAH”), an investable index comprised of all 10 Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest indices weighted according to the sector weights of the Broad Index

 

  1. The Blue Chip Index (“INVX”), an investable index comprised of the 60 largest funds across the ten style-based sectors in the broad index; and

 

  1. The Specialty Indices, the first of which is the LEA Index, an asset-weighted, composite index which provides insight in to three specific regions of the emerging markets hedge fund universe (Latin America, EEMEA (Emerging Europe, Middle East and Africa) and Asia).

 

In accordance with the Credit Suisse/Tremont Investable Hedge Fund Index (“Blue Chip Index”) Rules (the “Index Rules”), and the Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest Indices Rules (the “Sector Invest Rules”), Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is publishing the following notice:

 

The following funds are in a Special Rebalancing Situation: Akanthos Arbitrage Fund, Ltd., Alexandra Global Investment Fund I, Ltd., Amber Fund (Cayman) Ltd., Ardsley Offshore Fund, Ltd., Argent Classic Convertible Arbitrage Fund Ltd., Basso Investors Ltd., Bay Harbour Partners, Ltd. Canyon Value Realization Fund (Cayman), Ltd., Castlerigg International Limited, Compass Holdings Ltd., Context Offshore Advantage Fund, Ltd., Davidson Kempner International Ltd, Deephaven Global Multi-Strategy Fund, Drawbridge Global Macro Fund Ltd., Firebird Avrora Fund Ltd, GLG European Long Short Fund Ltd, GLG Market Neutral Fund Ltd, Global Undervalued Securities Fund, Ltd., Gramercy Emerging Markets, Ltd., III Fund Ltd, Jayhawk China Fund (Cayman), Ltd., Lansdowne Macro Fund Ltd, Longacre International Ltd, Mariner Atlantic Ltd, NWI Explorer Global Fund Ltd., Owl Creek Overseas Fund Ltd, Permal Fixed Income Special Opportunities Ltd., Platinum Grove Contingent Capital Offshore Ltd., Plexus Fund Ltd., Ramius Multi-Strategy Fund Ltd., Seneca Capital International, Ltd., Shepherd Investments International Ltd, Temujin International Fund Ltd, WGTC Ltd and Zazove Offshore Hedged Convertible.

 

Additional features of the Credit Suisse/Tremont Index series include:

• Transparency via www.hedgeindex.com and pages on Bloomberg and Reuters

• A broad suite of index-linked investment products through Credit Suisse

 

Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is the joint venture company of Credit Suisse Index Co., Inc., and Tremont Capital Management, Inc. Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is headquartered at 11 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10010-3629.

Contact Information

Meg Bode, Bode Associates, telephone 516 869 6610, meg@bodeassociates.com

Suzanne Fleming, Corporate Communications, Credit Suisse, telephone 212 325 7396, suzanne.fleming@credit-suisse.com

Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index Investor Relations, hfindices.ir@credit-suisse.com

 

Credit Suisse

As one of the world's leading banks, Credit Suisse provides its clients with private banking, investment banking and asset management services worldwide. Credit Suisse offers advisory services, comprehensive solutions and innovative products to companies, institutional clients and high-net-worth private clients globally, as well as retail clients in Switzerland. Credit Suisse is active in over 50 countries and employs approximately 46,700 people. Credit Suisse is comprised of a number of legal entities around the world and is headquartered in Zurich. The registered shares (CSGN) of Credit Suisse's parent company, Credit Suisse Group AG, are listed in Switzerland and, in the form of American Depositary Shares (CS), in New York. Further information about Credit Suisse can be found at www.credit-suisse.com.

 

Asset Management

In its Asset Management business, Credit Suisse offers products across a broad spectrum of investment classes, including alternative investments such as private equity, hedge funds, real estate and credit, as well as multi-asset class solutions, which include equities and fixed income products. Credit Suisse’s Asset Management business manages portfolios, mutual funds, and other investment vehicles for a broad spectrum of clients ranging from governments, institutions and corporations to private individuals. With offices focused on asset management in 23 countries, Credit Suisse’s Asset Management business is operated as a globally integrated network to deliver the bank’s best investment ideas and capabilities to clients around the world.

 

All businesses of Credit Suisse are subject to distinct regulatory requirements; certain products and services may not be available in all jurisdictions or to all client types.

 

#   #   #   #   #

 

Disclaimer

This document was produced by and the opinions expressed are those of Credit Suisse as of the date of writing and are subject to change. It has been prepared solely for information purposes and for the use of the recipient. It does not constitute an offer or an invitation by or on behalf of Credit Suisse to any person to buy or sell any security. Any reference to past performance is not necessarily a guide to the future. The information and analysis contained in this publication have been compiled or arrived at from sources believed to be reliable but Credit Suisse does not make any representation as to their accuracy or completeness and does not accept liability for any loss arising from the use hereof.

 

This press release contains statements that constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act. In addition, in the future we, and others on our behalf, may make statements that constitute forward-looking statements. Such forward-looking statements may include, without limitation, statements relating to the following:

       our plans, objectives or goals;

       our future economic performance or prospects;

       the potential effect on our future performance of certain contingencies; and

       assumptions underlying any such statements.

Words such as “believes,” “anticipates,” “expects,” “intends” and “plans” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements but are not the exclusive means of identifying such statements. We do not intend to update these forward-looking statements except as may be required by applicable securities laws. By their very nature, forward-looking statements involve inherent risks and uncertainties, both general and specific, and risks exist that predictions, forecasts, projections and other outcomes described or implied in forward-looking statements will not be achieved. We caution you that a number of important factors could cause results to differ materially from the plans, objectives, expectations, estimates and intentions expressed in such forward-looking statements. These factors include:

       the ability to maintain sufficient liquidity and access capital markets;

       market and interest rate fluctuations;

       the strength of the global economy in general and the strength of the economies of the countries in which we conduct our operations, in particular the risk of a continued US or global economic downturn in 2009 and beyond;

       the direct and indirect impacts of continuing deterioration of subprime and other real estate markets;

       further adverse rating actions by credit rating agencies in respect of structured credit products or other credit-related exposures or of monoline insurers;

       the ability of counterparties to meet their obligations to us;

       the effects of, and changes in, fiscal, monetary, trade and tax policies, and currency fluctuations;

       political and social developments, including war, civil unrest or terrorist activity;

       the possibility of foreign exchange controls, expropriation, nationalization or confiscation of assets in countries in which we conduct our operations;

       operational factors such as systems failure, human error, or the failure to implement procedures properly;

       actions taken by regulators with respect to our business and practices in one or more of the countries in which we conduct our operations;

       the effects of changes in laws, regulations or accounting policies or practices;

       competition in geographic and business areas in which we conduct our operations;

       the ability to retain and recruit qualified personnel;

       the ability to maintain our reputation and promote our brand;

       the ability to increase market share and control expenses;

       technological changes;

       the timely development and acceptance of our new products and services and the perceived overall value of these products and services by users;

       acquisitions, including the ability to integrate acquired businesses successfully, and divestitures, including the ability to sell non-core assets;

       the adverse resolution of litigation and other contingencies;

       the ability to achieve our cost efficiency goals and other cost targets; and

       our success at managing the risks involved in the foregoing.

We caution you that the foregoing list of important factors is not exclusive. When evaluating forward-looking statements, you should carefully consider the foregoing factors and other uncertainties and events, as well as the information set forth in our Form 20-F Item 3 – Key Information – Risk Factors.

 

 

 

 


© 1999-2014 Credit Suisse Hedge Index LLC. All rights reserved.Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse AllHedge Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse AllHedge Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013.