Press Releases & Announcements       
Back to Press Release & Announcement Index

October 15, 2009

Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index confirms September performance up 3.04%, year-to-date performance up 14.97%

New York, October 15, 2009 Final performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index (“Broad Index”) is confirmed up 3.04% in September, according to Oliver Schupp, President of Credit Suisse Index Co., Inc.

 

Mr. Schupp said, “The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index finished up 3.04% in September, bringing third quarter returns to 7.27%, marking the strongest third quarter performance for hedge funds in 12 years. The Broad Index is up to 14.97% year-to-date. The Emerging Markets strategy led the performance among sectors, returning 4.94% in September and 24.67% year-to-date.” Schupp added, “Another notable sector for the month was Convertible Arbitrage, which extended its gains into September, finishing up 3.23%. Convertible Arbitrage posted a 12.92% return for the quarter, its strongest third quarter earnings since the inception of the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index, as managers benefited from favorable market conditions.”

 

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index (“Broad Index”) is one of the industry’s premier asset-weighted hedge fund index. Unlike equal-weighted indices, the Broad Index does not underweight top performers and overweight decliners in order to seek to provide the most accurate representation of the hedge fund universe.

 

Performance for the Broad Index and its ten sub-strategies is calculated monthly. September, August and 2009 returns are listed below and are available at www.hedgeindex.com.

CategorySep 2009Aug 2009YTD 09
Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index3.04%1.53%14.97%
Convertible Arbitrage3.23%3.39%39.96%
Dedicated Short Bias-5.27%-1.69%-22.96%
Emerging Markets4.94%1.06%24.67%
Equity Market Neutral0.96%1.31%5.26%
Event Driven2.89%2.17%14.71%
      Distressed3.38%2.12%14.78%
      Multi-Strategy2.52%2.23%14.60%
      Risk Arbitrage1.60%0.95%10.26%
Fixed Income Arbitrage2.77%2.38%21.95%
Global Macro2.77%0.86%9.09%
Long/Short Equity3.23%1.42%16.68%
Managed Futures2.97%0.92%-4.20%
Multi-Strategy2.86%1.43%20.66%

The following funds are no longer reporting to the Broad Index: Pantera Global Macro Fund, Laurus Master Fund Ltd.

 

The Broad Index is constructed using the Credit Suisse/Tremont database of more than 5,000 hedge funds.  It includes both open and closed funds located in the U.S. and offshore, but does not include fund of funds.  In order to qualify for inclusion in the index selection universe, a fund must have a minimum of USD 50 million under management, a 12-month track record, and audited financial statements. Index funds are selected using a formula based on assets under management, which ensures that the Index represents at least 85% of total assets in each of ten strategy-based sectors in the selection universe. In order to minimize survivorship bias, funds are not excluded until they liquidate or fail to meet the reporting requirements.  The Broad Index is calculated as a total return index on a monthly basis, adjusted for asset in- and outflows, including a reselection according to the procedure outlined above, on a quarterly basis.

 

The Credit Suisse/Tremont family of hedge fund indices includes four separate indices:

 

  1. The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index (the “Broad Index”), an asset-weighted benchmark that measures hedge fund performance

 

  1. The AllHedge Index (“SECTAH”), an investable index comprised of all 10 Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest indices weighted according to the sector weights of the Broad Index

 

  1. The Blue Chip Index (“INVX”), an investable index comprised of the 60 largest funds across the ten style-based sectors in the Broad Index; and

 

  1. The Specialty Indices, the first of which is the LEA Index, an asset-weighted, composite index which provides insight in to three specific regions of the emerging markets hedge fund universe (Latin America, EEMEA (Emerging Europe, Middle East and Africa) and Asia).

 

In accordance with the Blue Chip Index Rules (the “Index Rules”), and the Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest Indices Rules (the “Sector Invest Rules”), Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is publishing the following notice:

 

The following funds are in a Special Rebalancing Situation: Akanthos Arbitrage Fund, Ltd., Alexandra Global Investment Fund I, Ltd., Amber Fund (Cayman) Ltd., Ardsley Offshore Fund, Ltd., Argent Classic Convertible Arbitrage Fund Ltd., Basso Investors Ltd., Bay Harbour Partners, Ltd. Canyon Value Realization Fund (Cayman), Ltd., Castlerigg International Limited, Compass Holdings Ltd., Context Offshore Advantage Fund, Ltd., Davidson Kempner International Ltd, Deephaven Global Multi-Strategy Fund, Drawbridge Global Macro Fund Ltd., Firebird Avrora Fund Ltd, First Quadrant Global Macro Fund Ltd, GLG European Long Short Fund Ltd, GLG Market Neutral Fund Ltd, Global Undervalued Securities Fund, Ltd., Gramercy Emerging Markets, Ltd., III Fund Ltd, Jayhawk China Fund (Cayman), Ltd., Lansdowne Macro Fund Ltd, Longacre International Ltd, Mariner Atlantic Ltd, NWI Explorer Global Fund Ltd., Owl Creek Overseas Fund Ltd, Permal Fixed Income Special Opportunities Ltd., Platinum Grove Contingent Capital Offshore Ltd., Plexus Fund Ltd., Ramius Multi-Strategy Fund Ltd., Seneca Capital International, Ltd., Shepherd Investments International Ltd, Temujin International Fund Ltd, WGTC Ltd and Zazove Offshore Hedged Convertible.

 

Additional features of the Credit Suisse/Tremont Index series include:

• Transparency via www.hedgeindex.com and pages on Bloomberg and Reuters

• A broad suite of index-linked investment products through Credit Suisse

 

Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is the joint venture company of Credit Suisse Index Co., Inc., and Tremont Capital Management, Inc. Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is headquartered at 11 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10010-3629.

Contact Information

Meg Bode, Bode Associates, telephone 516 869 6610, meg@bodeassociates.com

Suzanne Fleming, Corporate Communications, Credit Suisse, telephone 212 325 7396, suzanne.fleming@credit-suisse.com

Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index Investor Relations, hfindices.ir@credit-suisse.com

 

Credit Suisse

As one of the world's leading banks, Credit Suisse provides its clients with private banking, investment banking and asset management services worldwide. Credit Suisse offers advisory services, comprehensive solutions and innovative products to companies, institutional clients and high-net-worth private clients globally, as well as retail clients in Switzerland. Credit Suisse is active in over 50 countries and employs approximately 46,700 people. Credit Suisse is comprised of a number of legal entities around the world and is headquartered in Zurich. The registered shares (CSGN) of Credit Suisse's parent company, Credit Suisse Group AG, are listed in Switzerland and, in the form of American Depositary Shares (CS), in New York. Further information about Credit Suisse can be found at www.credit-suisse.com.

Asset Management

In its Asset Management business, Credit Suisse offers products across a broad spectrum of investment classes, including alternative investments such as private equity, hedge funds, real estate and credit, as well as multi asset class solutions, which include equities and fixed income products. Credit Suisse’s Asset Management business manages portfolios, mutual funds, and other investment vehicles for a broad spectrum of clients ranging from governments, institutions and corporations to private individuals. With offices focused on asset management in 21 countries, Credit Suisse’s Asset Management business is operated as a globally integrated network to deliver the bank’s best investment ideas and capabilities to clients around the world.

All businesses of Credit Suisse are subject to distinct regulatory requirements; certain products and services may not be available in all jurisdictions or to all client types.

 

#   #   #   #   #

 

Certain information contained in this document constitutes “Forward-Looking Statements” (including observations about markets and industry and regulatory trends as of the original date of this document), which can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “may”, “will”, “should”, “expect”, “anticipate”, “target”, “project”, “estimate”, “intend”, “continue” or “believe”, or the negatives thereof or other variations thereon or comparable terminology. Due to various risks and uncertainties beyond our control, actual events, results or performance may differ materially from those reflected or contemplated in such forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such statements. Credit Suisse has no obligation to update any of the forward-looking statements in this document.

The investment views and market opinions/analyses expressed herein may not reflect those of Credit Suisse as a whole and different views may be expressed based on different investment styles, objectives, views or philosophies.  No part of this material may be reproduced or retransmitted in any manner without the prior written permission of Credit Suisse.

 Copyright © 2009, CREDIT SUISSE GROUP AG and/or its affiliates.  All rights reserved.

 

 

 

 


© 1999-2014 Credit Suisse Hedge Index LLC. All rights reserved.Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse AllHedge Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse AllHedge Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013.