Press Releases & Announcements       
Back to Press Release & Announcement Index

April 15, 2010

Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index Posts Positive March Returns, Up 2.22% for the Month and 3.09% for the Quarter

New York, April 15, 2010 Final performance for the Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index (“Broad Index”) is confirmed up 2.22% in March

 

Oliver Schupp, President of Credit Suisse Index Co., Inc., said, “The Credit/Suisse Tremont Hedge Fund Index returned 2.22% in March, finishing the first quarter of 2010 up 3.09%. Nine out of ten sectors posted positive performance for the month and top performing sectors included Managed Futures (+4.25%), Emerging Markets (+3.89%) and Long/Short Equity (+2.99%). Gains in the Managed Futures space were largely due to positive performance among trend followers who generated profits across equity, commodity and currency markets. Emerging Markets and Long/Short Equity managers capitalized on both global equity market rallies and an increase in investor appetite for risky assets. Conversely, Dedicated Short Bias managers posted the weakest performance this month, down 6.61%."

 

The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index (“Broad Index”) is one of the industry’s premier asset-weighted hedge fund indices. Unlike equal-weighted indices, the Broad Index does not underweight top performers and overweight decliners in seeking to provide the most accurate representation of the hedge fund universe.

 

Performance for the Broad Index and its ten sub-strategies is calculated monthly. March, February and year-to-date returns are listed below and are available at www.hedgeindex.com.

CategoryMar 2010Feb 2010YTD 10
Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index2.22%0.68%3.09%
Convertible Arbitrage2.06%0.47%3.53%
Dedicated Short Bias-6.61%-3.20%-9.36%
Emerging Markets3.89%-0.45%2.63%
Equity Market Neutral0.54%-1.35%-0.72%
Event Driven2.85%0.44%4.76%
      Distressed2.64%0.29%5.02%
      Multi-Strategy3.07%0.57%4.58%
      Risk Arbitrage0.69%0.30%1.40%
Fixed Income Arbitrage1.44%0.07%3.57%
Global Macro0.38%1.10%2.57%
Long/Short Equity2.99%1.32%2.79%
Managed Futures4.25%1.81%2.09%
Multi-Strategy1.44%0.56%2.59%

No funds were added to the Broad Index in March.

 

The following funds are no longer reporting to the Broad Index: Cannizaro Asia Fund, Titan Volatility Fund LP, Moon Capital Global Equity Fund, Arsago Global Macro Opportunities and Martin Currie Absolute Return Asia Fund Partnership LP. 

 

The Broad Index is constructed using the Credit Suisse/Tremont database of more than 5,000 hedge funds.  It includes both open and closed funds located in the U.S. and offshore, but does not include fund of funds.  In order to qualify for inclusion in the index selection universe, a fund must have a minimum of USD 50 million under management, a 12-month track record, and audited financial statements. Index funds are selected using a formula based on assets under management, which ensures that the Index represents at least 85% of total assets in each of ten strategy-based sectors in the selection universe. In order to minimize survivorship bias, funds are not excluded until they liquidate or fail to meet the reporting requirements.  The Broad Index is calculated as a total return index on a monthly basis, adjusted for asset in- and outflows, including a reselection according to the procedure outlined above, on a quarterly basis.

 

The Credit Suisse/Tremont family of hedge fund indices includes four separate indices:

 

  1. The Credit Suisse/Tremont Hedge Fund Index (the “Broad Index”), an asset-weighted benchmark that measures hedge fund performance

 

  1. The AllHedge Index (“SECTAH”), an investable index comprised of all 10 Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest indices weighted according to the sector weights of the Broad Index

 

  1. The Blue Chip Index (“INVX”), an investable index comprised of the 60 largest funds across the ten style-based sectors in the Broad Index; and

 

  1. The Specialty Indices, the first of which is the LEA Index, an asset-weighted, composite index which provides insight in to three specific regions of the emerging markets hedge fund universe (Latin America, EEMEA (Emerging Europe, Middle East and Africa) and Asia).

 

In accordance with the Blue Chip Index Rules (the “Index Rules”), and the Credit Suisse/Tremont Sector Invest Indices Rules (the “Sector Invest Rules”), Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is publishing the following notice:

 

The following funds are in a Special Rebalancing Situation: Alexandra Global Investment Fund I, Ltd., Amber Fund (Cayman) Ltd., Basso Investors Ltd., Bennelong Asia Pacific Multi Strategy Equity Master Fund Ltd, Canyon Value Realization Fund (Cayman), Ltd., Castlerigg International Limited, Centaur Classic Convertible Arbitrage Fund Ltd., Compass Holdings Ltd., Contrarian Fund I Offshore Limited, Davidson Kempner International Ltd, Deephaven Global Multi-Strategy Fund, Drawbridge Global Macro Fund Ltd. - SPV Assets, Firebird Avrora Fund Ltd, GLG European Long Short Fund Ltd, GLG Market Neutral Fund Ltd, Global GT Ltd., Gramercy Offshore Fund (SPV) SPC, Jayhawk China Fund (Cayman), Ltd., Longacre International Ltd, Mariner Atlantic Ltd, Nevsky Fund Ltd., New Castle Market Neutral Offshore Ltd., NWI Explorer Global Fund Ltd., Owl Creek Overseas Fund Ltd, Permal Fixed Income Special Opportunities Ltd., Plexus Fund Ltd., Ramius Multi-Strategy Fund Ltd., Seneca Capital International, Ltd., Shepherd Select Asset Ltd., Temujin International Fund Ltd, and WGTC Ltd.  

 

Additional features of the Credit Suisse/Tremont Index series include:

• Transparency via www.hedgeindex.com and pages on Bloomberg and Reuters

• A broad suite of index-linked investment products through Credit Suisse

 

Credit Suisse Tremont Index LLC is headquartered at 11 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10010-3629.

 

Contact Information

Meg Bode, Bode Associates, telephone 516 869 6610, meg@bodeassociates.com

Suzanne Fleming, Corporate Communications, Credit Suisse, telephone 212 325 7396, suzanne.fleming@credit-suisse.com

Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index Investor Relations, hfindices.ir@credit-suisse.com

 

Credit Suisse AG

Credit Suisse AG is one of the world's leading financial services providers and is part of the Credit Suisse group of companies (referred to here as 'Credit Suisse'). As an integrated bank, Credit Suisse offers clients its combined expertise in the areas of private banking, investment banking and asset management. Credit Suisse provides advisory services, comprehensive solutions and innovative products to companies, institutional clients and high-net-worth private clients globally, as well as to retail clients in Switzerland. Credit Suisse is headquartered in Zurich and operates in over 50 countries worldwide. The group employs approximately 47,600 people. The registered shares (CSGN) of Credit Suisse's parent company, Credit Suisse Group AG, are listed in Switzerland and, in the form of American Depositary Shares (CS), in New York. Further information about Credit Suisse can be found at www.credit-suisse.com.

 

Asset Management

In its Asset Management business, Credit Suisse offers products across a broad spectrum of investment classes, including hedge funds, credit, index, real estate, commodities and private equity products, as well as multi-asset class solutions, which include equities and fixed income products. Credit Suisse’s Asset Management business manages portfolios, mutual funds and other investment vehicles for a broad spectrum of clients ranging from governments, institutions and corporations to private individuals. With offices focused on asset management in 19 countries, Credit Suisse’s Asset Management business is operated as a globally integrated network to deliver the bank’s best investment ideas and capabilities to clients around the world.

All businesses of Credit Suisse are subject to distinct regulatory requirements; certain products and services may not be available in all jurisdictions or to all client types.

 

Important Legal Information

This document was produced by and the opinions expressed are those of Credit Suisse as of the date of writing and are subject to change without obligation to update. It has been prepared solely for information purposes and for the use of the recipient. It does not constitute an offer or an invitation by or on behalf of Credit Suisse to any person to buy or sell any security. Any reference to past performance is not a guide to future performance. The information and analysis contained in this publication have been compiled or arrived at from sources believed to be reliable but Credit Suisse does not make any representation as to their accuracy or completeness and does not accept liability for any loss arising from the use hereof.

Certain information contained in this document constitutes “Forward-Looking Statements” (including observations about markets and industry and regulatory trends as of the original date of this document), which can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “may”, “will”, “should”, “expect”, “anticipate”, “target”, “project”, “estimate”, “intend”, “continue” or “believe”, or the negatives thereof or other variations thereon or comparable terminology. Due to various risks and uncertainties beyond our control, actual events, results or performance may differ materially from those reflected or contemplated in such forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such statements. Credit Suisse has no obligation to update any of the forward-looking statements in this document.

Copyright © 2010, CREDIT SUISSE GROUP AG and/or its affiliates.  All rights reserved.

 

 

 

 


© 1999-2014 Credit Suisse Hedge Index LLC. All rights reserved.Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse AllHedge Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse AllHedge Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013. Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index was formerly known as Dow Jones Credit Suisse Blue Chip Hedge Fund Index from June 22, 2010 to September 15, 2013.